Chitin, the main constituent of the crustacean
shells, is an excellent cosmetic product that is
remarkably well tolerated by the skin.
The chemical structure of chitin, a natural polymer,
is very close to that of mucopolysaccharides (heparin and
hyaluronic acid), whose biological tolerance has been
demonstrated for a long time. In addition, it is an
efficient trapper of heavy metals that are responsible
for very many contact allergies; therefore it is really
interesting for skin allergies.
Chitin is a particularly effective hydrating
agent. It has two advantages: it supplies water and
it avoids dehydration. In addition, the great advantage
of chitin and its derivatives is the lasting quality of
their hydrating effect.
Lastly, chitosan forms a protective tensor film on the
skin's surface that can fix other active principles for
the skin. Thus other hydrating agents, solar filters,
organic acids or other active principles can be combined
with the derivatives of chitin. Chitin facilitates their
effects.
Chitin and its derivatives allow active principles to
be placed in close contact with the skin by means of a
medium that is not only a film-forming tensor but is
especially hydrating. This is a new double advantage that
makes chitosan of great interest in cosmetics.
Therefore chitin and chitosan are now used in skin
creams, shampoos, lacquers, varnishes, etc. Many patents
have been registered and the potential range of new
applications is endless.
If you want to receive our products list or an adapted
sample for cosmetics application or to find out more
about the uses of chitosan for cosmetics, contact
us
Other uses of
chitosan